PRIVACY STATEMENT

Fred Holding B.V. takes your privacy very seriously and will process and use data about you (the data subject) only in a secure manner. In this Privacy Statement, we explain which data we process and for which purpose we do so. In addition, in this Privacy Statement you can read about your rights regarding our processing of your personal data. We encourage you to read this Privacy Statement carefully.

 

Who are we?

Fred Holding B.V., located at 1059 CH Amsterdam at the Pilotenstraat 39-A, registered in the trade register of the Chamber of Commerce under number 59891505.

 

When does this Privacy Statement apply?

This Privacy Statement applies to all personal data that Fred Holding B.V. is processed for anyone who ever had contact with Fred Holding B.V., such as our visitors, customers and business contacts. Fred Holding B.V., also includes the following companies and websites:

  • Fred Asset Management B.V.
  • Fred Developers B.V.
  • FRED Kijkduin B.V.

 

What are personal data?

Personal data are all data that can be traced to you as an individual. Just think of your name, phone number, address or e-mail address. But data, such as your IP address are also personal data.

 

What do we use your personal data for?

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To contact you, if requested;
  • To obtain insight into the use of our website and other social media accounts;
  • To send (one of) our general and / or personalized newsletters if you have registered for one of them;
  • The registration for events.

 

We always process the following data from all our website visitors:

  • IP-address
  • Cookies
  •  

We will not process your personal data for other than the above-mentioned purposes, unless you have given explicit permission to do so. Or if it is necessary to process data in the context of an agreement that we have entered into. We also process your personal data on the grounds of the law (f.i. tax laws).

 

Which data do we process?

We use the following personal data for the purposes stated in this privacy statement:

  • Name and address details;
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • IP-address
  • Cookie ID’s
  • Facebook and other social media accounts

 

How do we collect personal data?

The personal data of the visitors are obtained in the following ways:

  • Through the use of the website and the cookies placed thereon;
  • By providing personal data by the data subject (user) him/herself.

 

Do we provide data to third parties?

We do not provide your data to third parties without your prior consent, unless this is necessary in the context of the execution of an agreement. Or we must do so on the basis of the law. We can provide your data to the following companies that process your information (processor):

  • External ICT service providers;
  • Parties that provide mailings for us;
  • The parties that supply cookies;
  • Facebook: for business pages of Fred Holding B.V.

 

How is your data secured?

We take the protection of the personal data of visitors to our website seriously and therefore take appropriate organizational and technical measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, unauthorized modification or otherwise unlawful processing.
 
Our employees who have access to your personal data are bound by a confidentiality clause and only have access to this personal information if necessary for the performance of their duties and / or support of the website.

 

How long do we retain personal data?

We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Statement, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law.

 

Rights regarding personal data

You have certain rights with regard to your personal data. In accordance with the law, you may have the right to request a copy of your personal data and further, where reasonably possible, have access to your personal data. You also may have the right to rectify and erase your personal data or to restrict or object to the use of your personal data. Furthermore, you may have the right of data portability.
 
The request to exercise one or more of the above rights can be submitted in writing to the address stated at the end of this statement.
 
When we receive a request, depending on the nature of the request, we will first weigh up the interests and assess whether we can and must comply with the request. Then we will send an appropriate response.
 
If you have not received a timely reply to your request or if the request has been rejected, you can lodge a complaint. Send your complaint to: info@fred-devolopers.nl or with the supervisory authority.

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information which are sent to your browser when you visit the website and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your computer, tablet, mobile phone or other device. The cookies placed via the website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. When we talk about ‘cookies’, we mean not only these small pieces of (text) information, but also comparable techniques with which information is collected, such as device fingerprinting.

 

Can this Privacy Statement be changed?

This Privacy Statement can be changed. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any changes.
 
This privacy statement was last modified on: May 1, 2018

 

Where can you go to with questions and complaints?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement and the way we process your data, you can contact us via the contact information at the bottom of the document. Also, if you have a complaint about the way we process your data, you can contact us. You are also free to contact the competent national supervisory authority. In the Netherlands this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.
 

Contact information

Fred Holding B.V. Pilotenstraat 39-A, 1059 CH Amsterdam

 

Privacy contact:

INFO@FRED-DEVELOPERS.NL

Phone: 020-6761044